HUDSON, Judge.
[…] In the Washington case, the court held that oral objections voiced at an assessment hearing, which were reduced to writing and included in the transcript of the city council hearing, amounted to substantial compliance with the written-objection requirement, and the superior court had jurisdiction to proceed with the assessment appeal.
Here, it is undisputed that respondent received written notice of the assessment hearing. The notice specifically stated that under Minn.Stat. § 429.061, "no appeal may be taken as to the amount of any assessment unless a written objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the City Administrator prior to the assessment hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing." It is also undisputed that respondent did not file a signed, written objection with the city administrator, nor was a signed, written objection presented at the assessment hearing. And there is no claim that the failure to file a signed, written objection was due to a reasonable cause.