HUDSON, Judge.
[…] But appellant argues that section 429.081 must be read in conjunction with Minn.Stat. § 429.061, subd. 2, which appellant claims expressly requires that unless a written and signed objection is filed before or at the assessment hearing, the right to appeal a special assessment is forfeited. Appellant is correct.
This court has recognized that the limitations on the right to appeal set forth in section 429.081 flow from Minn.Stat. § 429.061. Peterson v. City of Inver Grove
Among other things, subdivision 2 of section 429.061 sets forth the procedure for adopting the special assessments. That subdivision specifically states that at the assessment hearing, "or at any adjournment thereof the council shall hear and pass upon all objections to the proposed assessment, whether presented orally or in writing." Minn.Stat. § 429.061, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Respondent stresses that the statute provides that objections to the assessments may be made either orally or in writing. See id.